Designated Emphasis Students, PhD

BRUNO ANAYA ORTIZ

Rhetoric

DOAA ATAMNA

Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures

JOEL AUERBACH

Rhetoric

ANNABEL BARRY

English

TOMMASO BERNARDINI

Ancient Greek and Roman Studies

ANDREW BLOUGH

German

WENDI BOOTES

Comparative Literature

PETER W. BROWN

English

TAYLOR BROWN

Social Welfare

GUSTAVO CAPELA

Anthropology

JUSTINE CHENG

Film and Media

CHENG-CHAI CHIANG

English

LINDSAY CHOI

English

NATE COHAN

English

SJ COWAN

Philosophy

KATIE COYNE

Philosophy

MICHELE D’AURIZIO

History of Art

BRITT DAWSON

Anthropology

PATRICK DELEHANTY

English

RUMUR DOWLING

English

LEO DUNSKER

English

JASMYNE EASTMOND

English

SHERINE EBADI

Geography

BRENT ENG

Anthropology

PÊ FEIJÓ

Rhetoric

RAHEL FISCHER

Law

HELEN FORTESCUE-POOLE

History

Katherine Franco

English

CHRISTOPHER GEARY

English

OLIVIA GOLDRING

French

VICTOR SOLÓRZANO GRINGERI

English

MATTHEW GRUMBACH

Sociology

JESÚS GUTIERREZ

Anthropology

SALVADOR GUTIÉRREZ PERAZA

Ethnic Studies

ANDREW HAAS

English

VICTORIA HAGGBLOM

Scandanavian Studies

ZACHARY HICKS

Slavic Languages and Literatures

LIZA JACOBY

Rhetoric

JOHN JAMES

English

HONG JANG

East Asian Languages and Cultures

TULASI JOHNSON

History

ANOOJ KANSARA

Rhetoric

NAIMA KARCZMAR

English

NEJAT KEDIR

African American Studies

RIAD KHERDEEN

History of Art

HYUNGTAE KIM

English

ANDREW DAVID KING

English

STEFFI LANG

Comparative Literature

JESSICA LASER

English

DAVID LAU

Rhetoric

YVONNE LIN

Chinese

ANA CLAUDIA SIMÃO DE OLIVEIRA LOPES

Spanish and Portuguese

JONATHAN MACKRIS

Film and Media

DAVID MALDONADO

Education

ROBIN MANLEY

Rhetoric

JONATHAN MARTY

City and Regional Planning

TOM MAUDE-GRIFFIN

Comparative Literature

SARAH MERCHANT

Sociology

LIZA MICHAELI

Rhetoric

ALEJANDRO MÚNERA

Spanish & Portuguese

DION NATARAJA

Music Composition

LARISSA NEZ

Ethnic Studies

ALEJANDRO NUNEZ

Social Welfare

JESSE NYIRI

English

JAKE ORBISON

English

PEDRO HURTADO ORTIZ

Comparative Literature

DANIEL OWEN

South & Southeast Asian Studies

ALEJANDRA PEREZ ROTONDO

Anthropology

JONATHAN PÉREZ

Education

ELENA PETERMAN

Anthropology

JALEEL PLUMMER

Medical Anthropology (Joint PhD)

CHARLIE POLLARD-DURODOLA

African American Studies

JOSEPH RAGER

Comparative Literature

KYLE RALSTON

Comparative Literature

WILLIAM RATHJE

Sociology

ANGUS REID

English

LAILA RIAZI

Comparative Literature

JARED ROBINSON

English

PEDRO JAVIER ROLÓN MACHADO

Comparative Literature

LUBNA SAFI

Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures

MARIA-FÁTIMA SANTOS

Sociology

JOSEPH SERRANO

English

FILIP SESTAN

Slavic Languages and Literature

MARIA SILK

Performance Studies

MIRANDA SMITH

Sociology

VIOLET SPURLOCK

English

DANIELLE STEPHENSON

Comparative Literature

KEVIN STONE

Comparative Literature

CATHERINE SULPIZIO

English

KYRA SUTTON

Rhetoric

SANIYA TAHER

Comparative Literature

ORIANA TANG

English

MILES TAYLOR

Film & Media

ABBY THATCHER

English

SYDNEY TO

English

FINN TURNER

French

OREN YIRMIYA

Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures

DAVID YOUD

Ancient Greek & Roman Studies

FARID ZAREIE

Medical Anthropology (Joint PhD)